New York High School Football Rankings

High school football is one of the most popular sports in New York. Today I will show you the best team in New York High school football Ranking

Last update: 12/17/2022

1# St. Anthony’s (Melville)
2# Iona Prep (New Rochelle) 
3# Somers (Lincolndale) 
4# Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains) 
5# Lewis J. Bennett/Olmsted/Middle Early College/East (Buffalo) 
6# Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport) 
7# Sayville 
8# Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn) 
9# Maine-Endwell (Endwell) 
10# Garden City 
11# St. Francis (Hamburg) 
12# Farmingdale 
13# Tioga (Tioga Center) 
14# Holy Trinity (Hicksville) 
15# Plainedge (Massapequa) 
16# Chaminade (Mineola) 
17# O’Neill (Highland Falls) 
18# Union-Endicott (Endicott) 
19# Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse) 
20# Kellenberg Memorial (Uniondale) 
21# Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero) 
22# Pleasantville 
23# General Brown (Dexter) 
24# McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester) 
25# Canarsie (Brooklyn) 
26# Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh) 
27# Carmel 
28# Christian Brothers Academy (Albany) 
29# Lancaster 
30# Warrensburg/North Warren Central/Lake George (Warrensburg) 
31# Moore Catholic (Staten Island) 
32# Randolph 
33# Victor 
34# Hilton 
35# University Prep (Rochester) 
36# Jamestown 
37# Waverly 
38# Rye 
39# Our Lady of Lourdes (Poughkeepsie) 
40# Mamaroneck 
41# John Glenn (Elwood) 
42# Chenango Forks (Binghamton) 
43# Shenendehowa (Clifton Park) 
44# Adirondack (Boonville) 
45# Harrison 
46# North Shore (Glen Head) 
47# Kings Park 
48# Curtis (Staten Island) 
49# Monsignor Farrell (Staten Island) 
50# Wantagh 
51# Bellport (Brookhaven) 
52# Mepham (North Bellmore) 
53# Westhampton Beach 
54# Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Ravena) 
55# Cardinal Hayes (Bronx) 
56# Orchard Park 
57# Byram Hills (Armonk) 
58# Madison (Brooklyn) 
59# Niskayuna 
60# Miller Place 
61# Poly Prep Country Day (Brooklyn) 
62# Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills) 
63# Batavia 
64# Cazenovia 
65# Homer 
66# West Genesee (Camillus) 
67# Massapequa 
68# Schuylerville 
69# Vestal 
70# Pittsford 
71# Clarkstown South (West Nyack) 
72# Canisius (Buffalo) 
73# Oakfield-Alabama/Elba (Oakfield) 
74# Shaker (Latham) 
75# Cornwall Central (New Windsor) 
76# Fonda-Fultonville (Fonda) 
77# St. John the Baptist (West Islip) 
78# Cambridge/Salem (Cambridge) 
79# Ward Melville (East Setauket) 
80# Peru 
81# Indian River (Philadelphia) 
82# William Floyd (Mastic Beach) 
83# Harborfields (Greenlawn) 
84# Pelham Memorial (Pelham) 
85# West Hempstead 
86# Dolgeville 
87# Corning-Painted Post (Corning) 
88# East/World of Inquiry (Rochester) 
89# Iroquois (Elma) 
90# Delaware Academy (Delhi) 
91# Williamsville North (Williamsville) 
92# Midwood (Brooklyn) 
93# Norwich 
94# Fordham Prep (Bronx) 
95# Port Jervis 
96# Northport 
97# Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius) 
98# Baldwinsville 
99# Burke Catholic (Goshen) 
100# John Jay (Cross River) 
101# Nanuet 
102# Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham) 
103# East Islip (Islip Terrace) 
104# Holland Patent 
105# New Dorp (Staten Island) 
106# Lackawanna 
107# Webster Schroeder (Webster) 
108# Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua) 
109# Long Beach 
110# Elmira/Southside (Elmira) 
111# Lincoln (Brooklyn) 
112# Ardsley 
113# Whitesboro (Marcy) 
114# Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills) 
115# Bethpage 
116# Mahopac 
117# Baldwin 
118# Xavier (New York) 
119# Lindenhurst 
120# Arlington (LaGrangeville) 
121# Tottenville (Staten Island) 
122# Glens Falls 
123# Randolph Campus (New York) 
124# Carey (Franklin Square) 
125# Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Burnt Hills) 
126# Eastchester 
127# Ballston Spa 
128# Longwood (Middle Island) 
129# Proctor (Utica) 
130# Johnson City 
131# Christ the King (Middle Village) 
132# Minisink Valley (Slate Hill) 
133# Franklinville/Ellicottville (Franklinville) 
134# Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley) 
135# Rush-Henrietta (Henrietta) 
136# Aquinas Institute (Rochester) 
137# Seaford 
138# Syosset 
139# Saratoga Springs 
140# Brewster 
141# Malverne 
142# Monroe (Rochester) 
143# Stillwater 
144# Windsor Central (Windsor) 
145# Clarence 
146# Averill Park 
147# John Jay (Hopewell Junction) 
148# North Rockland (Thiells) 
149# St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Buffalo) 
150# Bishop Ludden/Syracuse Academy of Science (Syracuse) 
151# Yorktown (Yorktown Heights) 
152# Guilderland (Guilderland Center) 
153# Pioneer (Yorkshire) 
154# Fulton 
155# Brighton (Rochester) 
156# Moriah (Port Henry) 
157# New Rochelle 
158# Babylon 
159# Freeport 
160# Clymer Central/Sherman/Panama (Clymer) 
161# South Side (Rockville Centre) 
162# Manhasset 
163# Deer Park 
164# West Islip 
165# Central Valley Academy (Ilion) 
166# Attica 
167# Salamanca 
168# Tuckahoe (Eastchester) 
169# Camden 
170# Westlake (Thornwood) 
171# Hoosick Falls/Tamarac (Hoosick Falls) 
172# Alexander 
173# East Rochester-Gananda (East Rochester) 
174# Middletown 
175# Skaneateles 
176# St. Joseph-by-the-Sea (Staten Island) 
177# Chester/Seward Park/Tuxedo (Chester) 
178# Hempstead 
179# New Hyde Park Memorial (New Hyde Park) 
180# Islip 
181# Penfield 
182# Pearl River 
183# Fredonia 
184# Trinity-Pawling School (Pawling) 
185# Horseheads 
186# Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (Verona) 
187# Western New York Maritime Charter/Health Sciences (Buffalo) 
188# New Hartford 
189# Kenmore West (Buffalo) 
190# Oceanside 
191# Gouverneur 
192# Susquehanna Valley (Conklin) 
193# West Seneca West (West Seneca) 
194# Wagner (Staten Island) 
195# Rye Country Day (Rye) 
196# Sachem North (Lake Ronkonkoma) 
197# Hauppauge 
198# Maryvale (Cheektowaga) 
199# Walton 
200# Scarsdale 
201# Smithtown West (Smithtown) 
202# Southwestern (Jamestown) 
203# South Park (Buffalo) 
204# Liverpool 
205# Suffern 
206# McKinley (Buffalo) 
207# New Paltz 
208# Honeoye Falls-Lima (Honeoye Falls) 
209# Lynbrook 
210# Beaver River (Beaver Falls) 
211# MacArthur (Levittown) 
212# Amsterdam 
213# Gloversville 
214# Frontier (Hamburg) 
215# Le Roy 
216# La Salle Institute (Troy) 
217# Mt. Markham (West Winfield) 
218# Marcellus 
219# Rocky Point 
220# Mt. St. Michael Academy (Bronx) 
221# Portville 
222# Mount Sinai 
223# Fairport 
224# Elmont Memorial (Elmont) 
225# Lakeland (Shrub Oak) 
226# North Babylon 
227# Chatham 
228# Lansingburgh (Troy) 
229# Kennedy (Bronx) 
230# Long Island Lutheran (Brookville) 
231# Corcoran (Syracuse) 
232# Ogdensburg Free Academy (Ogdensburg) 
233# Kingston 
234# Solvay 
235# Connetquot (Bohemia) 
236# Greece Athena (Rochester) 
237# Hendrick Hudson (Montrose) 
238# Bronxville 
239# Lockport 
240# Bishop Timon-St. Jude (Buffalo) 
241# Boys & Girls (Brooklyn) 
242# Penn Yan Academy/Dundee (Penn Yan) 
243# Central Square 
244# Brockport 
245# Walter Panas (Cortlandt Manor) 
246# Owego Free Academy (Owego) 
247# Port Washington 
248# Floral Park Memorial (Floral Park) 
249# Dobbs Ferry 
250# Hamburg 
251# Saranac 
252# Frank J. Macchiarola (Brooklyn) 
253# West Babylon 
254# Red Hook 
255# Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour (Watkins Glen) 
256# Massena 
257# Goshen Central (Goshen) 
258# Newark Valley 
259# Washingtonville 
260# Churchville-Chili (Churchville) 
261# Warwick 
262# Locust Valley 
263# Niagara Falls 
264# West Seneca East (West Seneca) 
265# Irondequoit (Rochester) 
266# Roosevelt 
267# Medina 
268# Albion 
269# Newfield (Selden) 
270# Canastota 
271# Troy
272# Eastridge (Rochester) 
273# Island Trees (Levittown) 
274# Briarcliff (Briarcliff Manor) 
275# St. Francis Prep (Fresh Meadows) 
276# Mineola (New Hyde Park) 
277# Marlboro Central (Marlboro) 
278# Livonia 
279# Calhoun (Merrick) 
280# Center Moriches 
281# Wallkill 
282# Port Richmond (Staten Island) 
283# Starpoint (Lockport) 
284# Bethlehem Central (Delmar) 
285# Mount Vernon 
286# Carthage 
287# Spencerport 
288# New York Military Academy (Cornwall-on-Hudson) 
289# Williamsville East (East Amherst) 
290# Cardozo (Bayside) 
291# Cold Spring Harbor 
292# St. Peter’s (Staten Island) 
293# Lowville 
294# Fox Lane (Bedford) 
295# Little Falls 
296# Albany Academy for Boys (Albany) 
297# Clarke (Westbury) 
298# Port Jefferson 
299# Institute of Tech (Syracuse) 
300# Commack 
301# Amherst Central (Amherst) 
302# Oneonta 
303# Auburn 
304# Beekmantown (Plattsburgh) 
305# East Meadow 
306# McKee Vo-Tech/Staten Island Tech (Staten Island) 
307# New Utrecht (Brooklyn) 
308# Clarkstown North (New City) 
309# Cassadaga Valley/Falconer/Maple Grove (Falconer) 
310# Uniondale 
311# Scotia-Glenville (Scotia) 
312# Dryden 
313# Walt Whitman (Huntington Station) 
314# Oneida 
315# Avon 
316# Ichabod Crane (Valatie) 
317# Binghamton 
318# Lafayette (Brooklyn) 
319# Schalmont (Schenectady) 
320# East Rockaway
321# White Plains 
322# Broadalbin-Perth (Broadalbin) 
323# Roosevelt (Hyde Park) 
324# Cobleskill-Richmondville (Cobleskill) 
325# Ossining 
326# Hewlett 
327# Riverdale Country (Bronx) 
328# Niagara-Wheatfield (Sanborn) 
329# Valhalla –
330# Webster Thomas (Webster) 
331# Kennedy Catholic (Somers) 
332# Xaverian (Brooklyn) 
333# Williamsville South (Williamsville) 
334# Sachem East (Farmingville) 
335# Amityville Memorial (Amityville) 
336# Eagle Academy II (Brooklyn) 
337# Chittenango 
338# Queensbury 
339# Depew 
340# Wilson 
341# Bayside 
342# York/Pavilion (Retsof) 
343# Allegany-Limestone (Allegany) 
344# Lyons/Sodus (Sodus) 
345# Valley Stream Central (Valley Stream) 
346# Granville/Whitehall (Granville) 
347# Spencer-Van Etten/Candor (Spencer) 
348# Johnstown 
349# Truman (Bronx) 
350# Roosevelt (Brooklyn) 
351# Warsaw/Letchworth/Perry (Warsaw) 
352# Eagle Academy III (Queens) 
353# Columbia (East Greenbush) 
354# Greece Arcadia (Rochester) 
355# Holy Cross (Flushing) 
356# Greeley (Chappaqua) 
357# Hackley (Tarrytown) 
358# Sleepy Hollow 
359# Patchogue-Medford (Medford) 
360# Sweet Home (Amherst) 
361# Albany 
362# Geneva 
363# Cleveland Hill (Cheektowaga) 
364# Sewanhaka (Floral Park) 
365# Saranac Lake 
366# East Syracuse-Minoa (East Syracuse) 
367# Huntington 
368# Valley Stream South (Valley Stream) 
369# Rome Free Academy (Rome) 
370# Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station) 
371# Akron 
372# East Hampton-Bridgehampton-Pierson (East Hampton) 
373# Spring Valley 
374# Valley Stream North (Franklin Square) 
375# Pine Bush 
376# John Adams (Ozone Park) 
377# Greenwich 
378# Henninger (Syracuse) 
379# Nyack (Upper Nyack) 
380# Gates Chili (Rochester) 
381# South Shore (Brooklyn) 
382# Fort Hamilton (Brooklyn) 
383# Westhill (Syracuse) 
384# Haverling (Bath) 
385# Haldane (Cold Spring) 
386# Canajoharie/Fort Plain (Canajoharie) 
387# Albertus Magnus (Bardonia) 
388# Olean 
389# Centereach 
390# Kennedy (Bellmore) 
391# Yonkers Force [Gorton/Roosevelt/Yonkers Montessori Academy/Yonkers] (Yonkers) 
392# Franklin Academy (Malone) 
393# Pulaski 
394# Edison Tech/School of the Arts/Northeast/Northwest College Prep/School Without Walls (Rochester)
395# Smithtown East (Smithtown) 
396# Mechanicville 
397# Notre Dame (Batavia) 
398# Wilson Magnet/Early College International (Rochester) 
399# Colonie Central (Albany) 
400# Clinton 
401# Dansville/Wayland-Cohocton (Dansville) 
402# Southern Hills [Tully/LaFayette/Fabius Pompey] (Tully) 
403# Highland 
404# Lansing 
405# Sandy Creek 
406# Palmyra-Macedon (Palmyra) 
407# Hudson Falls 
408# Division (Levittown) 
409# Horace Mann (Riverdale) 
410# Beach Channel (Rockaway Park) 
411# Cheektowaga 
412# Chenango Valley (Binghamton) 
413# Tappan Zee (Orangeburg) 
414# Sidney 
415# Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK (Plainview) 
416# Voorheesville 
417# Grand Island 
418# Eastport-South Manor (Manorville) 
419# St. Mary’s (Lancaster) 
420# Glen Cove 
421# Edgemont (Scarsdale) 
422# Rondout Valley (Accord) 
423# Cato-Meridian (Cato) 
424# Campus Magnet (Cambria Heights) 
425# Wayne (Ontario Center) 
426# Westbury (Old Westbury) 
427# Hutchinson-Central Tech/Emerson Vo-Tech/City Honors (Buffalo) 
428# Westmoreland/Oriskany (Westmoreland) 
429# Valley Central (Montgomery) 
430# Mohonasen (Schenectady) 
431# Riverhead 
432# Watertown 
433# Frewsburg 
434# Midlakes (Clifton Springs) 
435# DeWitt Clinton (Bronx) 
436# Mexico 
437# KIPP NYC College Prep (New York) 
438# Hicksville 
439# Fieldston (Bronx) 
440# South Glens Falls 
441# Gowanda/Pine Valley Central (Gowanda) 
442# Burgard/Buffalo Academy for Visual & Performing Arts (Buffalo) 
443# Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen (Caledonia) 
444# Putnam Valley 
445# Ketcham (Wappingers Falls) 
446# Clyde-Savannah (Clyde) 
447# Capital Prep (New York) 
448# Public Service Leadership Academy (Syracuse) 
449# Nottingham (Syracuse) 
450# Kenmore East (Tonawanda) 
451# Eden/North Collins (Eden) 
452# Monticello 
453# Ithaca 
454# Broome Street Academy (New York) 
455# Newfane 
456# Brooklyn Tech (Brooklyn) 
457# Grand Street Campus (Brooklyn) 
458# Schenectady 
459# Royalton-Hartland/Barker/Webber (Middleport) 
460# Herricks (New Hyde Park) 
461# Far Rockaway 
462# Newark/Marion (Newark) 
463# Irvington 
464# Lehman (Bronx) 
465# Sherburne-Earlville (Sherburne) 
466# Canton 
467# Lake Shore (Angola) 
468# Hudson 
469# Greenport 
470# Notre Dame/Utica Academy of Science (Utica) 
471# Saugerties 
472# Geneseo/Mount Morris (Geneseo) 
473# Hornell 
474# Silver Creek/Forestville Central (Silver Creek) 
475# Stuyvesant (New York) 
476# Oyster Bay 
477# AuSable Valley (Clintonville) 
478# Green Tech (Albany) 
479# Roslyn/Friends Academy (Roslyn Heights) 
480# Plattsburgh 
481# Beacon 
482# Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton (Mayville) 
483# Bainbridge-Guilford (Bainbridge) 
484# Alden 
485# Liberty 
486# Watervliet 
487# Blind Brook (Rye Brook) 
488# Coxsackie-Athens (Coxsackie) 
489# Brentwood 
490# Lawrence (Cedarhurst) 
491# Port Chester 
492# Douglass Academy (New York) 
493# Herkimer 
494# Greece Olympia/Greece Odyssey (Rochester) 
495# Whitney Point 
496# Lewiston-Porter (Youngstown) 
497# Grady (Brooklyn) 
498# Lane (Brooklyn) 
499# East Aurora/Holland (East Aurora) 
500# Harpursville/Afton (Harpursville) 
501# Croton-Harmon (Croton on Hudson)
502# Bay Shore
503# Cardinal Spellman (Bronx)
504# North Tonawanda
505# St. Dominic (Oyster Bay)
506# South Jefferson (Adams)
507# Carle Place
508# Taconic Hills (Craryville)
509# Springfield Gardens
510# Waterloo
511# Whitman/Bloomfield (Rushville)
512# Long Island City
513# Central Islip
514# Port Byron
515# Potsdam
516# Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep (Rochester)# 0-8# -52.3# -22.6# —
517# Helderberg Valley [Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Duanesburg] (Berne)
518# Tonawanda
519# East Harlem (New York)
520# Jefferson (Brooklyn)
521# Oswego
522# Cortland
523# Columbus (Bronx)
524# Cohoes
525# Yonkers Brave [Saunders Trades & Tech/Lincoln/Riverside/Palisade Prep] (Yonkers)
526# Vertus (Rochester)
527# Woodlands (Hartsdale)
528# Ramapo (Spring Valley)
529# Ticonderoga
530# Dalton (New York)
531# Mott Haven (Bronx)
532# Dunkirk
533# Waterville
534# Birdlebough (Phoenix)
535# Onondaga (Nedrow)
536# Stevenson (Bronx)
537# Peekskill
538# Copiague
539# Cuba-Rushford/Hinsdale Central (Cuba)
540# Wyandanch
541# Hastings (Hastings on Hudson)
542# Kennedy (Cheektowaga)
543# Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian (Rensselaer)
544# Rye Neck (Mamaroneck)
545# Cattaraugus-Little Valley (Cattaraugus)
546# Cardinal O’Hara (Tonawanda)
547# South Seneca (Ovid)
548# Nazareth (Brooklyn)
549# Transit Tech (Brooklyn)
550# Jamaica
551# Tilden (Brooklyn)
552# St. Lawrence Central (Brasher Falls)
553# Deposit-Hancock (Deposit)
554# Cairo-Durham/Catskill (Cairo)
555# Griffith Institute (Springville)
556# Martin (Jamaica)
557# Petrides (Staten Island)
558# Bryant (Queens)
559# Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt)
560# Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (Parish)
561# Poughkeepsie
562# Hannibal
563# Flushing
564# Corinth/Fort Edward/Hadley Luzerne (Corinth)
565# Evander Childs (Bronx)
566# Jordan-Elbridge (Jordan)
567# A-Tech (Brooklyn)
568# Washington (New York)
569# Smith (Bronx)
570# Information Tech (Long Island City)

Back to top button